top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Kim The Celebrant, a Civil Celebrant ("I," or "Kim The Celebrant"), collects, uses, and shares personal information when you use this website [www.kimthecelebrant.com] (the "Website"). Kim The Celebrant is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1.0 Information Collected

 

1.1 Personal Information

 

Kim The Celebrant may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to Kim The Celebrant, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide when you interact with the Website, sign up for newsletters, etc.

 

1.2 Usage Information

 

When you visit the Website, Kim The Celebrant may automatically collect certain information about your device, browser, and browsing activities. This may include your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, and date/time stamps. Kim The Celebrant may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information.

 

2.0 Use of Personal Information

 

2.1 Providing Services

 

Kim The Celebrant may use the personal information collected to fulfil your requests, process your transactions, and provide you with the services, products, or information you have requested from Kim The Celebrant.

 

2.2 Communication

 

Kim The Celebrant may use your personal information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide you with updates about events, promotions, and news. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the communication or contacting Kim The Celebrant directly.

 

2.3 Improving Website and Services

 

Kim The Celebrant may use the information collected  to analyse trends, administer the Website, improve services, customise your experience, and understand how users interact with the Website.

3.0 Sharing of Personal Information

3.1 Service Providers

 

Kim The Celebrant may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist in operating the business, delivering services, or conducting activities on behalf of Kim The Celebrant. These service providers are contractually obligated to handle your personal information securely and only for the purposes specified by Kim The Celebrant.

3.2 Legal Compliance and Protection

 

Kim The Celebrant may disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests. Kim The Celebrant may also disclose your information to protect the rights of Kim The Celebrant, privacy, safety, or property, and that of Kim The Celebrant users or the public.

3.3 Business Transfers

 

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of Kim The Celebrant assets, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity or third parties involved in the transaction.

4.0 Data Retention

 

Kim The Celebrant will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once your personal information is no longer needed, Kim The Celebrant will securely dispose of it.

5.0 Your Rights

 

You have certain rights regarding your personal information under applicable data protection laws. These rights may include the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal information. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information or to data portability. To exercise your rights, please contact Kim The Celebrant using the information provided below.

6.0 Security

Kim The Celebrant implements reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, Kim The Celebrant cannot guarantee absolute security of your information.

7.0 Third-Party Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites or services (e.g. ticketing partners). This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services, and Kim The Celebrant is not responsible for their privacy practices. Kim The Celebrant encourages you to review the privacy policies of those third parties.

8.0 Cookies

8.1 Tracking Cookies Data

When you use this site (including mobile sites or mobile apps), Kim The Celebrant and third-party organisations may collect information using "cookies" and other technologies.

By visiting this site, creating an account, or purchasing tickets, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with your cookie settings. You can modify your preferences at any time using the Cookie Consent Tool.

8.2 What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer through your web browser, allowing the Website to remember your identity. The duration that a cookie stays on your computer depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies are temporary and expire when you leave the Website, while persistent cookies remain on your computer until they expire or are deleted.

A pixel tag, also known as a web beacon, is an invisible image or code placed within an email or web page. Cookies can be categorised as First or Third-Party cookies. "First-Party Cookies" are placed by Kim The Celebrant on your device, while "Third-Party Cookies" are placed by another party but accessed when you visit this site. For instance, Kim The Celebrant use Google Analytics cookies to gather information about user experience on the Website.

8.3 What Are Cookies Used For?

 

Cookies serve various purposes and can be categorised as follows:

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. They enable you to navigate the site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas and retaining items in your shopping basket.

  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies collect information about how people use the site, such as which pages are frequently visited and how users navigate between links. This aggregated data helps Kim The Celebrant understand site performance and make improvements. If you have logged into the client portal, Kim The Celebrant may associate cookie information with your account.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember your preferences and enable Kim The Celebrant to provide enhanced features and personalised content. For example, they can remember your username (excluding your password) or customisations you made to page elements.

  • Advertising and Marketing Cookies: These cookies deliver tailored marketing and advertising messages based on your browsing activity, purchases, or interests. Kim The Celebrant works with third-party organisations to group users and target these messages and ads. This may include displaying ads on platforms like Facebook or Google search results. Kim The Celebrant adheres to industry standards for online behavioural advertising (OBA) to ensure your personal identification is not revealed, and you have the option to opt out in the future.

8.4 Managing Cookies

 

In addition to the Cookie Consent Tool, most browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can choose to receive notifications when you receive a new cookie or disable cookies altogether. However, disabling or deleting cookies may affect the functionality of certain websites or services that rely on cookies to provide the requested service.

 

To manage cookies from Kim The Celebrant emails, such as pixel tags, you can choose not to enable images when viewing Kim The Celebrant emails or opt for plain-text viewing. Some web browsers and email clients offer settings or extensions to disable/block such cookies, such as Gmail.

 

8.5 Changing Browser Settings

 

You can change your browser settings to restrict the setting of cookies. Typically, these settings can be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

9.0 Data Subject Rights & Requests

Personal Data must be processed in line with Data Subjects’ rights. Data Subjects have the following rights, which apply in certain circumstances:

  • a) The right to be informed about processing of Personal Data

  • b) The right of access to their own Personal Data

  • c) The right for any inaccuracies to be corrected (rectification)

  • d) The right to have information deleted (erasure)

  • e) The right to restrict the processing of Personal Data

  • f) The right to portability

  • g) The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data

  • h) The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of Personal Data

  • i) The right to withdraw consent when the only legal basis for processing Personal Data is consent

  • j) The right to be notified of a Data Breach that is likely to result in high risk to their rights and freedoms

  • k) The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other supervisory authority

If you have any questions or comments concerning personal information Kim The Celebrant holds about you, please contact kim@kimthecelebrant.com (please put ‘Personal Data’ in the subject heading’). In order to verify your request Kim The Celebrant will require 2 forms of identification (e.g.. driving licence, passport, birth certificate, council tax bill, vehicle registration document). These forms of ID will be reviewed and held on Kim The Celebrant systems in line with this privacy notice.

Kim The Celebrant welcomes your comments on privacy issues so please do contact Kim The Celebrant with any queries or suggestions.

bottom of page